Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Domras Cup.

There were 138 entries judged and 106 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew Williamson
Co-Brewer:
Freya's MeadM2E: Melomel

Heavy Medal (58 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stMatthew Williamson
Co-Brewer:
** Best of Show Participant **
310112.04
2ndMatthew Faris
Co-Brewer:
** Best of Show Participant **
11106.03
3rdJosh Holbrook
Co-Brewer:
02015.02 Blue Ox Brewers Society
Matthew Mead
Co-Brewer:
** Best of Show Participant **
11005.02 Modern Mead Makers
Nick Ferndino
Co-Brewer:
11005.02
6thNathan Steigman
Co-Brewer:
10104.02 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
7thJosh Mahoney
Co-Brewer:
10014.01 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
8thJerzy Kasperski
Co-Brewer:
01103.02 Polski Miod Pitny
9thMatthew Weide
Co-Brewer:
10003.01 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Michał Wawszczak
Co-Brewer:
10003.01 Polski Miod Pitny
Steve Fletty
Co-Brewer:
10003.01 Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Ben Studer
Co-Brewer: Holly Studer Holly StuderHolly Studer Holly Studer
10003.01
13thRobert Barnhardt
Co-Brewer:
00202.02 Michigan Mead Coalition
Angela Costello
Co-Brewer:
00202.02 Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)
Adam Bystrom
Co-Brewer:
00202.02 Minnesota Home Brewers Association
16thAnthony Plummer
Co-Brewer: Kyle ChaseKyle ChaseKyle ChaseKyle Chase
01002.01 Savannah Brewers League
Andrew Schmidt
Co-Brewer:
01002.01 Savannah Brewers League
Daryl Beck
Co-Brewer:
01002.01
Jeremy Klausing
Co-Brewer:
01002.01 Modern Mead Makers
Jackie Beavers
Co-Brewer:
01002.01
21stChris Martin
Co-Brewer:
00022.00 Savannah Brewers League
22ndAndrzej Kozak
Co-Brewer:
00101.01 Polski Miod Pitny
Bill Boyer
Co-Brewer:
00101.01 Woodstock Malt Monkeys
Allen Martin
Co-Brewer:
00101.01 Arizona Society of Homebrewers
25thMichael Lentz
Co-Brewer:
00011.00 Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)
Michael Jenkins
Co-Brewer:
00011.00 Tampa Bay Mead Makers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Best Homebrew Club (25 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stMinnesota Home Brewers Association303113.06
2ndPolski Miod Pitny11207.04
3rdModern Mead Makers12007.03
4thSavannah Brewers League02026.02
5thBlue Ox Brewers Society02015.02
6thCowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)00213.02
7thSaint Paul Homebrewers Club10003.01
8thMichigan Mead Coalition 00202.02
9thWoodstock Malt Monkeys00101.01
Arizona Society of Homebrewers00101.01
11thTampa Bay Mead Makers00011.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Stone Fruit/Historical (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Mead
Co-Brewer:
Michigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. BalatonM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Modern Mead Makers
2ndJosh Holbrook
Co-Brewer:
Ever Date A Girl From Poland?M4B: Historical Mead Blue Ox Brewers Society
3rdJerzy Kasperski
Co-Brewer:
Sweet Sweter KissM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Polski Miod Pitny

Table 2: Sweet (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh Mahoney
Co-Brewer:
This Mead Puts The Rad In Trad M1C: Sweet MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndJerzy Kasperski
Co-Brewer:
Dwójniak Gryczany 2015M1C: Sweet MeadPolski Miod Pitny
3rdAngela Costello
Co-Brewer:
Orange Blossom Traditional MeadM1C: Sweet MeadCowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)

Table 3: Spice, Herb, Vegetable (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick Ferndino
Co-Brewer:
Melted GelatoM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndMatthew Faris
Co-Brewer:
Sweet Potato CasseroleM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdAngela Costello
Co-Brewer:
Ten Thai Hot Ghost Pepper-Turmeric MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)
HMChris Martin
Co-Brewer:
Gilligan's Movie StarM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Savannah Brewers League

Table 4: Semi-Sweet (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve Fletty
Co-Brewer:
Big SkyM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadSaint Paul Homebrewers Club
2ndJeremy Klausing
Co-Brewer:
MahaloM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadModern Mead Makers
3rdRobert Barnhardt
Co-Brewer:
Dread Pirate RobertsM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadMichigan Mead Coalition
HMJosh Holbrook
Co-Brewer:
Jean-LouisM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadBlue Ox Brewers Society

Table 5: Cyser/Pyment (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Weide
Co-Brewer:
Mead With GrapesM2B: PymentMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndDaryl Beck
Co-Brewer:
Not My Granddaughters Apple JuiceM2A: Cyser
3rdBill Boyer
Co-Brewer:
Sir Lancelot The BraveM2B: PymentWoodstock Malt Monkeys
HMJosh Mahoney
Co-Brewer:
Wild Ferment CyserM2A: CyserMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 6: Traditional - Dry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen Studer
Co-Brewer: Holly Studer Holly StuderHolly Studer Holly Studer
4 Mile Mead Emap2020M1A: Dry Mead
2ndJackie Beavers
Co-Brewer:
BluebonnetM1A: Dry Mead
3rdAllen Martin
Co-Brewer:
Fireweed Trad 2M1A: Dry MeadArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 7: Berry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Williamson
Co-Brewer:
Kvasir MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndMatthew Mead
Co-Brewer:
You're My Boy Blue! - Batch 2!M2C: Berry Mead Modern Mead Makers
3rdRobert Barnhardt
Co-Brewer:
Inigo Montoya M2C: Berry Mead Michigan Mead Coalition

Table 8: Melomel (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Williamson
Co-Brewer:
Freya's MeadM2E: Melomel
2ndJosh Holbrook
Co-Brewer:
Estate PearM2E: Melomel Blue Ox Brewers Society
3rdAdam Bystrom
Co-Brewer:
Kiddie KocktailM2E: Melomel Minnesota Home Brewers Association
HMMatthew Williamson
Co-Brewer:
Floki's LaughterM2E: Melomel

Table 9: Fruit & Spice (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Faris
Co-Brewer:
Bananas Foster BochetM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndAnthony Plummer
Co-Brewer: Kyle ChaseKyle ChaseKyle ChaseKyle Chase
Fruit And SpiceM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Savannah Brewers League
3rdAndrzej Kozak
Co-Brewer:
Morning SunshineM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Polski Miod Pitny
HMMichael Jenkins
Co-Brewer:
Peach CobblerM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Tampa Bay Mead Makers

Table 10: Braggot (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan Steigman
Co-Brewer:
Patriae Fumus Igni DulceM4A: BraggotMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndAndrew Schmidt
Co-Brewer:
Orange Tripel BraggotM4A: BraggotSavannah Brewers League
3rdAdam Bystrom
Co-Brewer:
Downtown Braggot BrownM4A: BraggotMinnesota Home Brewers Association
HMMichael Lentz
Co-Brewer:
BrexitM4A: BraggotCowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)

Table 11: Experimental (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichał Wawszczak
Co-Brewer:
The Spear Of AzetM4C: Experimental Mead Polski Miod Pitny
2ndNick Ferndino
Co-Brewer:
Che' Put The Lime In The CoconutM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdNathan Steigman
Co-Brewer:
Quendam AmplexumM4C: Experimental Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
HMChris Martin
Co-Brewer:
Bourbon And PancakesM4C: Experimental Mead Savannah Brewers League